To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies
Seaton Tramway

Seaton Tramway

Book Tickets Online

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult All Day Explorer£10.00 per ticket
Adult return Seaton - Colyton£10.00 per ticket
Adult single Seaton - Colyton/Colyton - Seaton£7.00 per ticket

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

Facilities

Other

  • Gift Shop

Accessibility

  • Accessible to Wheelchair Users
  • All Areas Accessible to Disabled Visitors
  • Facilities for the Disabled
  • Guide Dogs Permitted - Dogs must ride downstairs.
  • Parking Areas for Disabled Visitors
  • Ramp/Level Access
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Attraction Facilities

  • Shop
  • Tea Rooms

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - Tram Stop restaurant, indoor seating for 100, outside seating for 60.
  • Picnic Site

Children & Infants

  • Facilities for children

Establishment Features

  • Available for wedding receptions
  • Cater for groups
  • Coach drop-off point
  • Dog Friendly
  • Dogs Accepted - £1 each way
  • Free car parking
  • On-site Restaurant/Cafe
  • Open All Year
  • Picnic Area
  • Shop
  • Tea / Coffee Shop
  • Toilets
  • Wedding Venue

Group Travel

  • Out of Hours Visits

Key Features

  • Approx length of visit - 2:00HRS
  • Families
  • Groups
  • In countryside
  • Indoor Attraction
  • Min group size - 12
  • Of historic, literary or architectural interest
  • Open by appointment outside normal opening times
  • Outdoor Attraction
  • Weddings

Parking & Transport

  • Car parking
  • Coach Parking
  • On site parking
  • Parking (charge)
  • Parking (free)

Payment Methods

  • Delta accepted
  • Maestro accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Special group rates
  • Visa accepted

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed towards families

Tours and Demonstrations

  • Educational Visits Accepted
  • Guided Tours Available for Groups
  • Guided Tours Available for Individuals

Travel & Trade

  • Group discounts available
  • Wi-fi available

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted - Essential to prebook.Disabled groups must telephone for avalability - 01297 20375 Maximum size of group negotiable.

Map & Directions

Road Directions

From Lyme Regis or Sidmouth follow A3052 for Seaton where brown signs will direct you to the Tramway and Seaton car parks. The Seaton Terminus is next to Tesco and the new Seaton Jurassic Centre.

Sat Nav Postcodes

Seaton: EX12 2TB  Colyton: EX24 6HA

Public Transport Directions

Travel by bus on services: 20, 52A, X53, 885 and 899. Nearest Railway Station: Axminster. Take bus 885 from the station to the Tramway station at either Colyton or Seaton.

Harbour Road, Seaton, Devon, EX12 2NQ
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01297 20375

Check availability for Seaton Tramway (opens in a new window)

Add Seaton Tramway to your Itinerary

Opening Times

Seaton Tramway (1 Jan 2018 - 31 Dec 2018)
DayTimes
Monday - Sunday10:00 - 17:00*

* Opening times may vary.

Dates and times marked with a '*' are provisional and may be subject to change

Related

Thursday, 1st November 2018 - Monday, 31st December 2018

THE POLAR EXPRESS™ at Seaton Tramway
more info

What's Nearby

  1. Beer Quarry Caves

    Beer Quarry Caves has a 2,000-year history of quarrying   Beer stone using virtually...

    2.04 miles away
  2. The Donkey Sanctuary

    Set along the historic Jurassic Coast and nestled in the tranquil East Devon countryside...

    5.4 miles away
  3. Lyme Regis Museum & Fossil Walks

    There really is something to delight and inspire everyone at Lyme Regis Museum. Enjoying...

    6.04 miles away
  1. Wildwood Escot

    Amazing Animals, magnificent Maze, outdoor Adventure Play, indoor Soft Play, terrific...

    11.44 miles away
  2. World of Country Life

    It’s not everyday you can hand feed a Deer or Llama, walk a pygmy goat or bottle feed a...

    14.37 miles away
  3. Crealy Adventure Park & Resort

    Crealy Adventure Park & Resort is the South West’s number one family value day out. The...

    15.32 miles away
  4. The Bear Trail

    The Bear Trail is Devon's muddiest family assault course. 27 obstacles, unlimited mud! An...

    16.6 miles away
  5. Powderham Castle

    There is so much to see and do at Powderham Castle you will be pushed to fit it all in to...

    17.77 miles away
  6. Coldharbour Mill Working Wool Museum and Country Park

    Coldharbour Mill is one of the oldest woollen mills in the UK having been in continuous...

    17.9 miles away
  7. Diggerland Devon

    Many kids get excited at just the thought of passing a building site and seeing all the...

    18.08 miles away
  8. Devon Association of Tourist Attractions

    If you’re looking for a day out in Devon, the Devon Association of Tourist Attractions is...

    18.15 miles away
  9. Exeter Cathedral

    Exeter Cathedral is one of the oldest and most beautiful Cathedrals in England. Located...

    20.28 miles away
  10. Royal Albert Memorial Museum & Art Gallery - RAMM

    Exeter’s Royal Albert Memorial Museum reopened after a multi-million pound refurbishment...

    20.39 miles away
  11. Great Western Railway

    Great Western Railway (GWR) provides high speed, commuter, regional and branch line train...

    20.49 miles away
  12. Fursdon House, Gardens and Tea Room

    Fursdon is one of Devon’s oldest family homes where the Fursdon family has lived for more...

    22.01 miles away
  13. Horse Drawn Barge

    Tiverton Canal Co, is home to one of the Last Horse-Drawn Barges in Great Britain and is...

    22.37 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles