To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies
Devon Railway Centre

Devon Railway Centre

Book Tickets Online

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£8.40 per ticket
Children (3-16 years)£7.40 per ticket
Family (2 adults and 2 children)£29.40 per ticket
Super Family£33.80 per ticket
Under 3's - FREEFree

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    187
  • Very Good
    100
  • Average
    31
  • Poor
    12
  • Terrible
    1

Recent Reviews:

  • ChilliLondon
    Barnet, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Nice Afternoon
    3 of 5 stars
    Monday, 22nd October 2018
    This was a cute little place, but I felt it was more of an 'afternoon out' it certainly wouldn't have filled a day for us. My 3 year old loved going on the train rides, and also riding along the... Read full review
  • Joel B
    Tiverton, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Great day out
    5 of 5 stars
    Tuesday, 23rd October 2018
    Have been here many times living local to the attraction my young son loves coming here again and again he is train mad and likes to go round everything as many times as possible , with the two train... Read full review
  • Jimbo1527
    Bognor Regis, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Couples
    Steam train trip to Minehead
    4 of 5 stars
    Friday, 9th November 2018
    This waas part of the itinerary for a coach tour. This to me is the way to see the countryside, no traffic jams and fighting for space on the road. A relaxing journey with lots to see. Read full review

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Attraction Facilities

  • Shop
  • Tea Rooms

Establishment Features

  • Coach drop-off point
  • Dog Friendly
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Free car parking
  • On-site Restaurant/Cafe
  • Picnic Area
  • Shop
  • Tea / Coffee Shop

Key Features

  • Families
  • Groups

Parking & Transport

  • Coach Parking - On road parking available
  • On site parking

Payment Methods

  • Cash & Cheque accepted
  • Maestro accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Visa accepted

Travel & Trade

  • Min group size numeric qualifier - 10

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Devon Railway Centre lies on the A396 between Exeter and Tiverton. Junction 27 from M5, then A361 to Tiverton. Exit A361 following Tiverton signs and from Tiverton follow signs for Bickleigh.

Public Transport Directions

Bus number 55 or number 155 from Exeter or Tiverton stops outside the Railway Centre.

Trains to Tiverton Parkway and number 1 bus to Tiverton, change and catch bus number 55/155 to Exeter.

Alternatively take train to Exeter and catch bus number 55/155 to the Railway Centre.

Bickleigh, TIVERTON, Devon, EX16 8RG
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01884 855671

Add Devon Railway Centre to your Itinerary

Opening Times

Season (31 Mar 2019 - 28 Oct 2019)

* May – Daily except 1st, 8th, 14th, 15th, 21st & 22nd
June – Daily except 4th, 11th, 18th, 25th
July – Daily
August – Daily
September – Daily except 10th, 11th, 17th, 18th, 24th & 25th
October – weekends and daily from October 20th – 28th inclusive

What's Nearby

  1. Fursdon House, Gardens and Tea Room

    Fursdon is one of Devon’s oldest family homes where the Fursdon family has lived for more...

    2.1 miles away
  2. Horse Drawn Barge

    Tiverton Canal Co, is home to one of the Last Horse-Drawn Barges in Great Britain and is...

    3.41 miles away
  3. Tiverton Canal Co

    Tiverton Canal Co, is home to one of the Last Horse-Drawn Barges in Great Britain and is...

    3.41 miles away
  1. Tiverton Castle

    Tiverton Castle is a wonderful, romantic and atmospheric Castle to visit and great fun...

    3.49 miles away
  2. The Bear Trail

    The Bear Trail is Devon's muddiest family assault course. 27 obstacles, unlimited mud! An...

    5.4 miles away
  3. Coldharbour Mill Working Wool Museum and Country Park

    Coldharbour Mill is one of the oldest woollen mills in the UK having been in continuous...

    8.16 miles away
  4. Devon Association of Tourist Attractions

    If you’re looking for a day out in Devon, the Devon Association of Tourist Attractions is...

    8.42 miles away
  5. Royal Albert Memorial Museum & Art Gallery - RAMM

    Exeter’s Royal Albert Memorial Museum reopened after a multi-million pound refurbishment...

    9.19 miles away
  6. Exeter Cathedral

    Exeter Cathedral is one of the oldest and most beautiful Cathedrals in England. Located...

    9.33 miles away
  7. Great Western Railway

    Great Western Railway (GWR) provides high speed, commuter, regional and branch line train...

    9.82 miles away
  8. Wildwood Escot

    Amazing Animals, magnificent Maze, outdoor Adventure Play, indoor Soft Play, terrific...

    10.58 miles away
  9. Crealy Theme Park & Resort

    Crealy Theme Park & Resort is the South West’s number one family value day out.

    The...

    11.11 miles away
  10. Haldon Forest Park - Forestry Commission

    Whether you want a quiet gentle stroll or an exhilarating mountain biking experience,...

    14.26 miles away
  11. Powderham Castle

    There is so much to see and do at Powderham Castle you will be pushed to fit it all in to...

    14.96 miles away
  12. Go Ape! Haldon

    Go Ape is the UK's No.1 Forest Adventure.

    15.43 miles away
  13. Canonteign Falls


    Home to England’s highest manmade waterfalls, Canonteign Falls is a magical natural...

    16.67 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles