To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies
Devon Railway Centre

Devon Railway Centre

Book Tickets Online

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£8.80 per ticket
Children (3-16 years)£7.80 per ticket
Family (2 adults and 2 children)£31.20 per ticket
Super Family£35.80 per ticket
Under 3's - FREEFree

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

TripAdvisor

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

4.5 of 5 stars
  • Certificate of Excellence 2019
  • Excellent
    222
  • Very Good
    107
  • Average
    32
  • Poor
    13
  • Terrible
    2

Recent Reviews:

  • AndyW3985
    Coventry, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Day out on holiday
    5 of 5 stars
    Wednesday, 23rd October 2019
    Great day out for young/small children loads of different things to see and do. Staff were very polite and helpful. You can see they take pride in it. We got there early and they were cleaning and... Read full review
  • sarahwest1986
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Fun family day out
    5 of 5 stars
    Wednesday, 23rd October 2019
    We enjoyed our day out here. We went during Halloween week and had lots of fun finding the hidden pumpkins. There is a soft play and 2 train rides to enjoy. A mini drive your own Toby, mini golf, a... Read full review
  • c0rnishHK
    Truro, United Kingdom
    Birthday treat
    5 of 5 stars
    Wednesday, 6th November 2019
    Perfect for a 5-year-old train-obsessive. One large train (diesel pretending to be steam), one ride-on. You have to pay extra for one or two things, but most things are free, so it didn't detract... Read full review

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Attraction Facilities

  • Shop
  • Tea Rooms

Establishment Features

  • Coach drop-off point
  • Dog Friendly
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Free car parking
  • On-site Restaurant/Cafe
  • Picnic Area
  • Shop
  • Tea / Coffee Shop

Key Features

  • Families
  • Groups

Parking & Transport

  • Coach Parking - On road parking available
  • On site parking

Payment Methods

  • Cash & Cheque accepted
  • Maestro accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Visa accepted

Travel & Trade

  • Min group size numeric qualifier - 10

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Devon Railway Centre lies on the A396 between Exeter and Tiverton. Junction 27 from M5, then A361 to Tiverton. Exit A361 following Tiverton signs and from Tiverton follow signs for Bickleigh.

Public Transport Directions

Bus number 55 or number 155 from Exeter or Tiverton stops outside the Railway Centre.

Trains to Tiverton Parkway and number 1 bus to Tiverton, change and catch bus number 55/155 to Exeter.

Alternatively take train to Exeter and catch bus number 55/155 to the Railway Centre.

Bickleigh, TIVERTON, Devon, EX16 8RG
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01884 855671

Add Devon Railway Centre to your Itinerary

Opening Times

Season (6 Apr 2020 - 27 Oct 2020)

* April - Daily 6th to 27th
May – Daily except 7th, 13th, 14th, 20th & 21st
June – Daily except 3rd, 10th, 17th, 24th
July – Daily
August – Daily
September – Daily except 9th, 10th, 16th, 1ht, 23rd, 24th & 30th
October – weekends and daily from 19th to 27th

What's Nearby

  1. Fursdon House, Gardens and Tea Room

    Fursdon is one of Devon’s oldest family homes where the Fursdon family has lived for more…

    2.1 miles away
  2. Tiverton Canal Co

    Tiverton Canal Co, is home to one of the Last Horse-Drawn Barges in Great Britain and is…

    3.41 miles away
  3. Horse Drawn Barge

    Tiverton Canal Co, is home to one of the Last Horse-Drawn Barges in Great Britain and is…

    3.41 miles away
  1. Tiverton Castle

    Tiverton Castle is a wonderful, romantic and atmospheric Castle to visit and great fun…

    3.49 miles away
  2. The Bear Trail

    The Bear Trail is Devon's muddiest family assault course. 27 obstacles, unlimited mud! An…

    5.4 miles away
  3. Coldharbour Mill Working Wool Museum and Country Park

    Coldharbour Mill is one of the oldest woollen mills in the UK having been in continuous…

    8.16 miles away
  4. Devon’s Top Attractions

    If you’re looking for a day out in Devon, the Devon Association of Tourist Attractions is…

    8.42 miles away
  5. Exeter Cathedral

    Exeter Cathedral is one of the oldest and most beautiful Cathedrals in England. Located…

    9.33 miles away
  6. Great Western Railway

    Great Western Railway (GWR) provides high speed, commuter, regional and branch line train…

    9.82 miles away
  7. South Western Railway


    With South Western Railway you can explore Devon from anywhere in the country.

    10.09 miles away
  8. Wildwood Escot

    Amazing Animals, magnificent Maze, outdoor Adventure Play, indoor Soft Play, terrific…

    10.58 miles away
  9. Crealy Theme Park & Resort

    Crealy Theme Park & Resort is the South West’s number one family value day out.

    The…

    11.11 miles away
  10. Haldon Forest Park - Forestry England


    Haldon Forest Park is made up of 3,500 acres of woodland, just 15 minutes from Exeter.…

    14.26 miles away
  11. Powderham Castle

    There is so much to see and do at Powderham Castle you will be pushed to fit it all in to…

    14.96 miles away
  12. Bicton Countryside Museum

    There is something uniquely eclectic and informal about the diversity of exhibits that…

    15.34 miles away
  13. Bicton Park Botanical Gardens

    Visit Bicton Park Botanical Gardens for a day and you can upgrade to an annual membership…

    15.92 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles