To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies
Devon Railway Centre

Devon Railway Centre

Book Tickets Online

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult£8.80 per ticket
Children (3-16 years)£7.80 per ticket
Family (2 adults and 2 children)£31.20 per ticket
Super Family£35.80 per ticket
Under 3's - FREEFree

Note: Prices are a guide only and may change on a daily basis.

TripAdvisor
  • Certificate of Excellence 2018

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating:

  • Excellent
    193
  • Very Good
    100
  • Average
    31
  • Poor
    13
  • Terrible
    1

Recent Reviews:

  • Snookie12cat
    Cardiff, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Enjoyable few hours
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 21st April 2019
    When we pulled up outside I must say it wasn't really what I was expecting from the website but we went in. I am not sure of the prices, but we got a carers rate of £3.80 or something as my son is... Read full review
  • Freya S
    South Molton, United Kingdom
    Trip Type:
    Family
    Great Family Day Out
    5 of 5 stars
    Sunday, 21st April 2019
    We visited less than a week ago. This is our third visit in the last 18 months and we just love it. My son is train obsessed with two train rides and a small train they can operate themselves he is... Read full review
  • Radford-A01
    Tiverton, United Kingdom
    Great day out
    5 of 5 stars
    Monday, 22nd April 2019
    Good place lots of fun and interactive things to do great for my baby brother. Lovely days their what fun, definitely recommend Read full review

Facilities

Accessibility

  • Guide Dogs Permitted
  • Toilets for Disabled Visitors

Attraction Facilities

  • Shop
  • Tea Rooms

Establishment Features

  • Coach drop-off point
  • Dog Friendly
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Free car parking
  • On-site Restaurant/Cafe
  • Picnic Area
  • Shop
  • Tea / Coffee Shop

Key Features

  • Families
  • Groups

Parking & Transport

  • Coach Parking - On road parking available
  • On site parking

Payment Methods

  • Cash & Cheque accepted
  • Maestro accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Visa accepted

Travel & Trade

  • Min group size numeric qualifier - 10

Map & Directions

Road Directions

Devon Railway Centre lies on the A396 between Exeter and Tiverton. Junction 27 from M5, then A361 to Tiverton. Exit A361 following Tiverton signs and from Tiverton follow signs for Bickleigh.

Public Transport Directions

Bus number 55 or number 155 from Exeter or Tiverton stops outside the Railway Centre.

Trains to Tiverton Parkway and number 1 bus to Tiverton, change and catch bus number 55/155 to Exeter.

Alternatively take train to Exeter and catch bus number 55/155 to the Railway Centre.

Bickleigh, TIVERTON, Devon, EX16 8RG
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01884 855671

Add Devon Railway Centre to your Itinerary

Opening Times

Season (6 Apr 2019 - 27 Oct 2019)

* April - Daily 6th to 27th
May – Daily except 7th, 13th, 14th, 20th & 21st
June – Daily except 3rd, 10th, 17th, 24th
July – Daily
August – Daily
September – Daily except 9th, 10th, 16th, 1ht, 23rd, 24th & 30th
October – weekends and daily from 19th to 27th

What's Nearby

  1. Fursdon House, Gardens and Tea Room

    Fursdon is one of Devon’s oldest family homes where the Fursdon family has lived for more...

    2.1 miles away
  2. Tiverton Canal Co

    Tiverton Canal Co, is home to one of the Last Horse-Drawn Barges in Great Britain and is...

    3.41 miles away
  3. Horse Drawn Barge

    Tiverton Canal Co, is home to one of the Last Horse-Drawn Barges in Great Britain and is...

    3.41 miles away
  1. Tiverton Castle

    Tiverton Castle is a wonderful, romantic and atmospheric Castle to visit and great fun...

    3.49 miles away
  2. The Bear Trail

    The Bear Trail is Devon's muddiest family assault course. 27 obstacles, unlimited mud! An...

    5.4 miles away
  3. Coldharbour Mill Working Wool Museum and Country Park

    Coldharbour Mill is one of the oldest woollen mills in the UK having been in continuous...

    8.16 miles away
  4. Devon Association of Tourist Attractions

    If you’re looking for a day out in Devon, the Devon Association of Tourist Attractions is...

    8.42 miles away
  5. Exeter Cathedral

    Exeter Cathedral is one of the oldest and most beautiful Cathedrals in England. Located...

    9.33 miles away
  6. Great Western Railway

    Great Western Railway (GWR) provides high speed, commuter, regional and branch line train...

    9.82 miles away
  7. Wildwood Escot

    Amazing Animals, magnificent Maze, outdoor Adventure Play, indoor Soft Play, terrific...

    10.58 miles away
  8. Crealy Theme Park & Resort

    Crealy Theme Park & Resort is the South West’s number one family value day out.

    The...

    11.11 miles away
  9. Haldon Forest Park - Forestry Commission

    Whether you want a quiet gentle stroll or an exhilarating mountain biking experience,...

    14.26 miles away
  10. Powderham Castle

    There is so much to see and do at Powderham Castle you will be pushed to fit it all in to...

    14.96 miles away
  11. Go Ape! Haldon

    Go Ape is the UK's No.1 Forest Adventure.

    15.43 miles away
  12. Canonteign Falls


    Home to England’s highest manmade waterfalls, Canonteign Falls is a magical natural...

    16.67 miles away
  13. Stuart Line Cruises

    Stuart Line Cruises is the multi award-winning family run business that has been sailing...

    17.12 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles