Finalists have been announced for the 14th year of the Devon Tourism Awards which will be presented in the Riviera International Centre, Torquay on 16th November.

The awards have seen an increase to 142 entries this year and after three months of judging, 70 finalists have been announced.  All will be in suspense until the Awards Ceremony when they will learn whether they have won Gold, Silver or Bronze awards. A further 3 awards will be announced on the night and 11 will receive Commended status. The competition is now in its 14th year and has continued to develop and modernise to reflect the ongoing innovation across tourism. This year has seen a greater-than-ever focus on accessible and inclusive tourism as well as sustainability, customer service and digital excellence. 

Winners will be announced in the Riviera International Centre on 16th November, with successful businesses in many categories fast-tracked into the South West Tourism Excellence Awards in March 2024 and possibly nominated to represent Devon in the national VisitEngland Awards.

Lawrence Palk, Director of B2B Sales from headline sponsors, Wildanet, says: Wildanet are delighted to be supporting The Devon Tourism Awards this year. Devon has so much to offer as a tourism destination in the UK, if not the World; and the Devon Tourism Awards are a fantastic stage on which to showcase and celebrate those incredible businesses that are flying the flag for the region. Many congratulations to all the finalists, and on behalf of everyone here at Wildanet, we wish you all the very best of luck and look forward to a wonderful night of celebration on 16th November.”

Awards organiser, Robin Barker of Services for Tourism, commented: “Each year I am astounded that tourism businesses can continue to innovate and reinvent themselves, and this year is no exception, with outstanding examples of excellence in all sectors.  Huge congratulations to everyone, and many thanks to all our sponsors and partners for making the awards possible.” 

The 23 award categories cover everything from glamping, hotels and attractions to dog-friendly, experiences, cafés and unsung heroes. A Winner of Winners title and special Outstanding Contribution to Tourism award will also be presented on the night.

For a full list of finalists see below:

Accessible and Inclusive Tourism Award (sponsored by Lifeworks)

Finalists: 
Arlington Court & National Trust Carriage Museum, Barnstaple
Lower Keats Glamping, Axminster
Seaton Tramway, Seaton 

B&B and Guesthouse of the Year (sponsored by Booking.com)

Finalists: 
Heathcliffe House, Lynton
Riverside B&B, Newton Abbot
Waterfront House, Dartmouth

Commended:
One Drake Road, Tavistock

Business Events Venue of the Year (sponsored by VoltShare)

Finalists: 
Dartmoor Zoo, Plymouth
Raceworld, Woodbury Salterton

Café/Tearoom of the Year (sponsored by Curworthy Cheese)

Finalists: 
Alder Vineyard, Okehampton
Nectary Restaurant, South Molton
North Coast Café, Lynton
The Kitchen, Sidmouth

Camping and Caravanning Park of the Year (sponsored by Wildanet)

Finalists: 
Lynmouth Holiday Retreat, Lynmouth
Stowford Village, Ilfracombe
Wray Valley Camping, Newton Abbot

Casual Dining Award (Vickery Holman)

Finalists:
Cary Arms & Spa, Babbacombe
Pig and Olive, Bideford
The Cove Café Bar, Kingsbridge

Dog Friendly Business of the Year (sponsored by the Samphire Club)

Finalists: 
Millbrook Cottage & Estate, Umberleigh
Rill House, Slapton
Sleepy Owl Devon, Bideford
The Duck and Bean, Tiverton

Commended: 
Mill End Hotel, Chagford 

Ethical, Responsible and Sustainable Tourism Award (sponsored by Quality in Tourism)

Finalists: 
Brackenhill Glamping, Ivybridge
Lower Keats Glamping, Axminster
Princesshay, Exeter
Sleepy Owl Devon, Bideford

Experience of the Year (sponsored by Granny Gothards)

Finalists:
Fire School - High Grange Devon, Axminster
Indoor Karting - Raceworld, Woodbury Salterton
Naughty but Nice Retreats - Devon Dogs, Okehampton
Raptor - Torquay Watersports, Torquay
The Story Tram - Seaton Tramway, Seaton

Commended: 
Go Adventuring - Adventure Okehampton, Okehampton
An Introduction to Stool Making - The Weld Space, Plymouth

Glamping Business of the Year (sponsored by Anytime Booking)

Finalists: 
Brackenhill Glamping, Ivybridge
Dittisham Hideaway - Threehouses and Shepherd's Lodges, Dittisham
Lower Keats Glamping, Axminster
Valleyside Escapes, Tiverton

Holiday Park of the Year (sponsored by Tozers)

Finalists:
Beverley Holidays, Paignton
Cofton Holidays, Dawlish
Ladram Bay Holiday Park, Budleigh Salteron 

Commended: 
South Bay Holiday Park, Brixham

Large Hotel of the Year (sponsored by Guestline)

Finalists: 
Bovey Castle, North Bovey
Lincombe Hall, Torquay
The Manor & Ashbury Resorts, Okehampton

Large Visitor Attraction of the Year (sponsored by Plymouth Business School)

Finalists: 
Royal Albert Memorial Museum & Art Gallery, Exeter
Seaton Tramway, Seaton
The Donkey Sanctuary, Sidmouth
The Milky Way Adventure Park, Bideford

New Tourism Business Award (sponsored by Devon Contract Waste)

Finalists: 
Sleepy Owl Devon, Bideford
The Old Warehouse, Kingsbridge 
Whitebeam Wood, Slapton

Commended: 
The Mole Resort, Umberleigh
Granite Way Cycle Hub and Café, Okehampton

Outstanding Contribution to Devon Tourism (sponsored by Visit Devon)

To be announced on the night

Pub of the Year (sponsored by Bays Brewery)

Finalists: 
Offshore Bar and Restaurant, Torquay
The Castle Inn, Okehampton
The Nightjar Inn, Aylesbeare

Restaurant of the Year (sponsored by NFU Mutual, Exeter)

Finalists: 
Gara Rock, Salcombe
Small World Tapas, Torquay
The Fig Tree @36, Plymouth

Self-Catering Accommodation of the Year (sponsored by Touch Stay)

Finalists: 
Aish Cross Holiday Cottages, Totnes
Cofton Holidays, Dawlish
Little Comfort Farm, Braunton
Sleepy Owl Devon, Bideford 

Commended: 
Byron Luxury Apartments, Woolacombe 

Small Hotel of the Year (sponsored by Luscombe)

Finalists:
Gara Rock, Salcombe
Lympstone Manor Hotel, Lympstone
The Pig at Combe, Honiton

Commended: 
Mill End Hotel, Chagford
Cary Arms & Spa, Babbacombe 

Small Visitor Attraction of the Year (sponsored by AGI)

Finalists: 
Alder Vineyard, Okehampton
Museum of Dartmoor Life, Okehampton
Tiverton Canal Co - Horse Drawn Barge and Living Heritage Attraction, Tiverton

Tourism Event/Festival of the Year (sponsored by Dartington Crystal)

Finalists: 
Exeter Carnival, Exeter
Princess School at Bear Town, Cullompton
The Polar Express Tram Ride - Seaton Tramway, Seaton

Unsung Hero Award (sponsored by Destination Plymouth)

Finalists: 
To be announced on the night

Visitor Information Service of the Year (sponsored by MiHi Digital)

Finalists: 
English Riviera Visitor Information Service, Torquay
Plymouth Tourist Information Centre and Mayflower Museum, Plymouth

Wedding Venue of the Year (sponsored by Plymouth Gin)

Finalists: 
To be announced on the night

Commended: 
Dartmoor Zoo, Plymouth

Winner of Winners (sponsored by Handelsbanken)

To be announced at the event. 

For more information, click here

Featured businesses:

Bear Town

Bear Town is a unique role play experience for children set in an immersive town setting, unlike…

Dartmoor Zoo

Dartmoor Zoo, connecting people and wildlife. Join us for a fun packed, animal filled day, on the…