To provide you with the best experience, cookies are used on this site. Find out more here.

Allow cookies
Babbacombe Cliff Railway

Babbacombe Cliff Railway

Book Tickets Online

Guide Prices

Ticket TypeTicket Tariff
Adult Return£2.80 per ticket
Adult Single£2.00 per ticket
Child Return£2.00 per ticket
Child Single£1.60 per ticket
Family Return£8.50 per ticket

Cash accepted

Facilities

Attraction Facilities

  • Shop - Merchandise on sale at the Visitor Centre on the beach and in the Top Station

Catering

  • On-Site café/restaurant - Cafe at the top of the cliffs and also one on Oddicombe Beach
  • Picnic Site - Plenty of room on the beach for picnics

Establishment Features

  • Coach drop-off point
  • Dog Friendly
  • Dogs Accepted
  • Open All Year - Usually closed in January for annual maintenance but check website for details
  • Toilets - Public toilets on Oddicombe Beach open most of the year

Key Features

  • Approx length of visit - Railway trip takes a few minutes but you're bound to want to enjoy the beach.
  • Families
  • Groups
  • Outdoor Attraction

Parking & Transport

  • Parking (charge) - Car park at Babbacombe model village
  • Parking (free) - Free parking on surrounding roads

Payment Methods

  • Contactless payment accepted
  • Delta accepted
  • MasterCard accepted
  • Visa accepted

Specialist Features

  • Family Fun
  • Marketed towards children
  • Marketed towards families - Safe, friendly, family beach
  • Marketed towards senior citizens
  • Marketed towards student/youth

Venue Facilities

  • Groups Accepted - Groups should email in advance so that the team can be made aware of who is visiting when

Map & Directions

Top Station, Babbacombe Downs Road, Babbacombe, Torquay, Devon, TQ1 3LF
Close window

Call direct on:

Tel01803 328750

Add Babbacombe Cliff Railway to your Itinerary

Opening Times

* Open daily 9am until last carriage at 6pm in the Summer and 5pm in the winter.
Closed for winter maintenance in January until the middle of February.
Refer to our website for further information.

What's Nearby

  1. Babbacombe Model Village

    Feel like a giant at Babbacombe Model Village as you explore 4 acres of award-winning...

    0.23 miles away
  2. Kents Cavern Torquay

    Kents Cavern Prehistoric Caves

    1.01 miles away
  3. Torquay's Dinosaur World

    Torquay's Dinosaur World is a fun interactive indoor exhibition of dinosaurs and...

    1.4 miles away
  1. Living Coasts Torquay

    Living Coasts, Torquay's award-winning coastal zoo and aquarium, is an all-weather...

    1.52 miles away
  2. Paignton Zoo Environmental Park

    With over 2,500 animals across 80 acres of beautiful, spacious grounds – you are in for a...

    4.68 miles away
  3. Trago Mills Discount Shopping & Family Fun Park

    Trago Mills is a family-friendly discount retailer and leisure park nestled into the...

    8.49 miles away
  4. The Shops at Dartington

    The Shops at Dartington (located at the Cider Press Centre); a great place for all the...

    8.77 miles away
  5. House of Marbles

    Be amazed and amused at House of Marbles. Lot of wonderful sights to behold for all ages.

    10.03 miles away
  6. Devon Guild of Craftsmen

    We are a FREE admission contemporary crafts venue with a friendly café, two galleries and...

    10.42 miles away
  7. Woodlands Family Theme Park

    6th January – 18th March 2018

    For just £7.50 per person you can take your whole family...

    10.92 miles away
  8. South Devon Railway

    It has been said by people of 'a certain generation', who have memories of trips to...

    11.15 miles away
  9. Go Ape! Haldon

    Go Ape is the UK's No.1 Forest Adventure.

    11.22 miles away
  10. Pennywell Farm

    A Full Day of Family Fun at Pennywell Farm

    Treat your family to a full day of...

    11.37 miles away
  11. Buckfast Abbey

    Nestled in the shadow of Dartmoor, in a beautiful wooded valley beside the river Dart,...

    11.41 miles away
  12. Powderham Castle

    There is so much to see and do at Powderham Castle you will be pushed to fit it all in to...

    11.55 miles away
Previous Next

Search What's Nearby

Product Type
Proximity
Within miles